17 OCTOBER 2018 |
||
13.00 - 13.15 |
OPENING REMARKS - Birol Güvenç - Giuseppe Saglio |
|
SESSION I - PROF. ELIEZER RACHMILEWITZ SESSION | CHAIRS: Osman İlhan, Serdar Bedii Omay | |
13.15 - 13.25 | How Hematology Changed During the Days in the Life of Eliezer Rachmilewitz | Giuseppe Saglio |
13.25 - 13.45 | Lessons Learned From CML (Inaugural Lecture Dedicated to Eliezer Rachmilewitz) | Robert Gale |
13.45 - 14.05 | Von Willebrand Disease, Laboratory Issues | Pierre Toulon |
14.05 - 14.25 | Tumor Evolution in Genomic Era and Darwin | Emin Kansu |
14.25 - 14.45 | The Role of T Cell Immunotherapy in the Management of Aggressive Lymphomas | Hanan Hamed |
14.45 - 15.00 | Best Abstract Presentation (Eliezer Rachmilewitz Prize) - Analysis of Genetic Abnormalities in Newly Diagnosed Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Patients at King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre | Osamah Khojah |
15.00 - 15.30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION II - PROF. EKREM MÜFTÜOĞLU SESSION - MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROME | CHAIRS: Tapan Kadia, Zahit Bolaman, Orhan Ayyıldız | |
15.30 - 16.00 | Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria | Hanan Hamed |
16.00 - 16.30 | Prognostic Molecular Markers in MDS | Mustafa Çetiner |
16.30 - 17.00 | Current Treatment of MDS | Tapan Kadia |
17.00 - 17.30 | New Therapies in MDS | Tapan Kadia |
17.30 - 18.00 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION III - PROF. ATİLLA YALÇIN SESSION - CHRONIC MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDERS | CHAIRS: Tariq Mughal, Ferit Avcu, Fahri Şahin | |
18.00 - 18.30 | Current Treatment of Myeloproliferative Neoplasms | Haifa Kathrin Al-Ali |
18.30 - 19.00 |
Jak2 Inhibıtors and What Comes Next for Patients with
BCR-ABL1- Negatıive Myeloproliferative Neoplasms |
Tariq Mughal |
19.00 - 19.30 | Molecular Markers and New Prognostic Scores in MPNs | Tariq Mughal |
19.30 - 20.30 | POSTER PRESENTATIONS SESION 1 | CHAIRS: Ahmet İfran, Ahmet Öztürk, Ozan Salim |
18 OCTOBER 2018 |
||
07.30 - 08.15 | MEET THE EXPERT SESSION & ORAL PRESENTATIONS - ROOM 1 - Angelo Maiolino (MM) / ROOM 2 - Tapan Kadia (MDS) / ROOM 3 - Nitin Jain (ALL) - Chairs: Atilla Özkan, Mahmut Töbü, Pervin Topçuoğlu | |
SESSION IV - MULTIPLE MYELOMA | CHAIRS: Angelo Maiolino, Levent Ündar | |
08.30 - 09.00 | First Line Therapy for Multiple Myeloma | Guray Saydam |
09.00 - 09.30 | Treatmens in Relapsed / Refractory Multiple Myeloma | Angelo Maiolino |
09.30 - 10.00 | New Drugs for Multiple Myeloma | Angelo Maiolino |
10.00 - 10.30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION V - ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA | CHAIRS: Alessandro Cignetti, Seçkin Çağırgan, Osman Özcebe | |
10.30 - 11.00 | AML Therapy: What is Essential and What is Investigational | Tapan Kadia |
11.00 - 11.30 | Molecular Characterization and Follow Up in AML, Practical Issues | Mehmet Yılmaz |
11:30 - 12:00 | APL: A Special Kind of AML with a Different Treatment | Alessandro Cignetti |
12.00 - 13.00 | LUNCH BREAK | |
13.00 - 13.45 | Significant Milestones in CML Treatment - NOVARTIS SATELLITE | Chair:Birol Güvenç Speaker: Güray Saydam |
SESSION VI - ACUTE LYMPHOID LEUKEMIAS | CHAIR: Dieter Hoelzer, Deniz Sargın, Mustafa Yenerel | |
13.45 - 14.15 | ALL Therapy: Essential Elements for Proper Treatment | Dieter Hoelzer |
14.15 - 14.45 | Diagnostic And Prognostic Markers in ALL | Robin Foà |
14.45 - 15.15 | New Monoclonal Antibodies in ALL | Nitin Jain |
15.15 - 15.35 | Debate: Ph-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Will We Still Need Chemotherapy and Stem cell Transplantion? Yes | Dieter Hoelzer |
15.35 - 15.55 | Debate: Ph-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Will We Still Need Chemotherapy and Stem cell Transplantion? No | Robin Foà |
15:55 - 16:30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION VII - HEMATOLOGY SPECIALIST ASSOCIATION - HELLENIC SOCIETY OF HEMATOLOGY JOINT SESSION | CHAIRS: Panayiotis Panayiotidis, Birol Güvenç, Sehmus Ertop | |
16.30 - 17.00 |
New Therapeutic Options in CLL
|
Panayiotis Panayiotidis |
17.00 - 17.30 |
New Biomarkers in CLL
|
Panayiotis Panayiotidis |
17.30 - 18.00 | Future Goals in CLL Therapy | Robin Foà |
18.00 - 19.00 | POSTER PRESENTATIONS SESION 2 | CHAIRS: Oktay Bilgir, Sami Kartı, İsmet Aydoğdu |
19 OCTOBER 2018 |
||
07.30 - 08.15 | MEET THE EXPERT SESSION & ORAL PRESENTATIONS - ROOM 1 - Carmino de Souza (NHL) / ROOM 2 - Tariq Mughal (CMD) / ROOM 3 - Dieter Hoelzer (ALL) Chairs: Gülsüm Özet, Emin Kaya, Düzgün Özatlı | |
SESSION VIII - APHERESIS SESSION | CHAIRS: Robert Weinstein, Fevzi Altuntaş | |
08.30 - 09.00 | Apheresis in the Management of Hematological Disorders Using the Therapeutic Apheresis Guidelines of the American Society for Apheresis | Joseph Schwartz |
09.00 - 09.30 | Medical Decision Making in Apheresis Medicine: When the Guidelines Do Not Cover Your Patient’s Condition | Robert Weinstein |
09.30 - 10.00 | Recent Advances in the Management of Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (TTP) and Their Effect on the Role of Apheresis in Its Treatment | Ravi Sarode |
10.00 - 10.30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION IX - CHRONIC MYELOID LEUKEMIAS | CHAIRS: Rudiger Hehlmann , Rıdvan Ali, Burhan Turgut | |
10.30 - 11.00 | Impact of High-Risk Additional Chromoseme Aberration on Survival and Blast Crisis | Rudiger Hehlmann |
11.00 - 11.30 | Are the Results that We Can Obtain with Imatinib All the Same in the World? | Katia Pagnano |
11.30 - 12.00 | Treatment Discontinuation in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia, When and How ? | Giuseppe Saglio |
12:00 - 12:30 | Response Monitoring in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia in the TFR Era | Naeem Chaudhri |
12.30 - 13.15 | New Era with Carfilzomib in the Treatment of Relapsed / Refractory Multiple Myeloma - AMGEN SATELLITE | Chair: Ali Ünal Speaker: Güray Saydam |
13.15 - 14.15 | LUNCH BREAK | |
14.15 - 15.00 | New Treatment Approaches in ALL Treatment - BMS SATELLITE | Chair: Birol Güvenç Speaker: Mehmet Ali Özcan |
SESSION X - SPECIAL TOPICS FOR NHL | CHAIRS: Carmino de Souza, Burhan Ferhanoğlu | |
15.00 - 15.30 | State of the Art of NHL Therapy | Carmino de Souza |
15.30 - 16.00 | A Translational Perspective on Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma | Yücel Erbilgin |
16.00 - 16.30 | New Approaches in Marginal Zone Lymphoma | Catherine Thieblemont |
16.30 - 17.00 | Mantle Cell Lymphoma, Blastic Variant; Diagnosis, Treatment | Tayfur Toptaş |
17.00 - 17.30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION XI - AGGRESSIVE AND INDOLENT NH LYMPHOMAS | CHAIRS: Catherine Thieblemont, Tayfur Toptaş | |
17.30 - 18.00 | Essential Treatments of NHL | Carmino de Souza |
18.00 - 18.30 | First-Line Treatment of Hodgkin Lymphoma | Massimo Federico |
18.30 - 19.00 | Transplant in NHL; When? To Whom? | Elif Birtaş Ateşoğlu |
19.00 - 20.00 | POSTER PRESENTATIONS SESION 3 | CHAIRS: Oral Nevruz, İhsan Karadoğan, Güven Çetin |
20 OCTOBER 2018 |
||
07.30 - 08.15 | MEET THE EXPERT SESSION & ORAL PRESENTATIONS - ROOM 1 - Panayiotis Panayiotidis (CLL) / ROOM 2 - Massimo Federico (NHL) / ROOM 3 - Giuseppe Saglio (AML) Chairs: Salih Aksu, Cengiz Ceylan, Mehmet Sönmez | |
SESSION XII- CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIAS AND INDOLENT LYMPHOMAS | CHAIRS: Mehmet Turgut, Hakan Göker, Nilgün Sayınalp | |
08.30 - 09.00 | CLL Treatment Landscape in R/R CLL Patients in Scope of BCL-2 Inhibition | Mehmet Ali Özcan |
09.00 - 09.30 | Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Old and New Treatments | Panayiotis Panayiotidis |
09.30 - 10.00 | When and Why Chemo-Free Regimens in Mantle Cell Lymphoma | Burhan Ferhanoğlu |
10.00 - 10.30 | COFFEE BREAK | |
SESSION XIII - STEM CELL TRANSPLANT AND CELLULAR THERAPY | CHAIRS: Jean-Francois Rossi, Filiz Vural | |
10.30 - 11.00 | Cancer Immunotherapy: Monoclonal antibodies from laboratory reagents to therapy | Vera Donnenberg |
11.00 - 11.30 | Single cell surface proteomics for discovery of therapeutic targets | Albert Donnenberg |
11.30 - 12.00 | Impact of Posttransplant Hypomethelating Agnets on Cumulative Incidence Risk of Relapse After Allotransplants for Myeloid Maligancies | Khalid Halahleh |
12.00 - 12.30 | From Allogenic Transplantation to Precision Immune Therapy: The Role of Effector Cells | Jean-Francois Rossi |
12.30 - 13.00 | Antifungal Management in Febril Neutropenia | Ömrum Uzun |
13.00 | CLOSING |